JEANETTE SIEBOLS

 

Education

2004 1987 1979

MFA by Research at COFA, UNSW
Selected to participate at Triangle Artists Workshop, Pine Plains, New York, USA Certificate and Post Certificate East Sydney Technical College, Sydney

Solo Exhibitions

2017 2009 2004 2002 2000 1998 1995

1993 1988 1986

3 Painters, McGlade gallery, ACU, Strathfield
Ek Stasis, Liverpool Street gallery, Sydney
The Vital Brush II, Kudos gallery, Sydney
The Vital Brush, King street gallery on Burton, Sydney

New Work, King street gallery on Burton, Sydney Recent Work, King street gallery, Newtown, Sydney Paintings ’95, Crawford gallery, Sydney

Works on Paper, Crawford gallery, Sydney
Painting Exhibition, Crawford gallery, Sydney Sculpture Exhibition, Irving Sculpture gallery, Sydney Sculpture Exhibition, Irving Sculpture gallery, Sydney

Selected Prize and Group Exhibitions

2019
Rock Paper Scissors, Delmar gallery, Summer Hill
2018
Fisher;s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Art Centre, Campbelltown
Class Act II, See Street gallery, Meadowbank, Sydney
Stations of the Cross, Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra 2017
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Art Centre, Campbelltown
Text, Adelaide Perry gallery, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon
Calleen Art Award exhibition, Cowra Regional gallery, NSW
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon
2016
Seasons of Birth, McGlade gallery, Australian Catholic University and
Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra
Abstract, Spot 81 gallery, Chippendale
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman
2015
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
Slow Burn, Delmar gallery, Summer Hill
Stations of the Cross, McGlade gallery, Australian Catholic University, Strathfield Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon
2014

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW

Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon 2013
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman

Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon Summer exhibition, Liverpool Street gallery, Sydney
2012
Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art gallery of NSW, Sydney

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW Fleurieu Landscape Art Prize, McLaren Vale, South Australia Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon 2011


Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon
2010
Blake Prize, National Art School gallery, Darlinghurst and touring Blake exhibition Text as Spiritual Imagery, McGlade gallery, Australian Catholic University, Strathfield Melbourne Art Fair, Liverpool Street gallery, Royal Exhibition building, Melbourne 2009
Sulman Prize, Art gallery of NSW, Sydney
Crux, McGlade gallery, Australian Catholic University, Strathfield
Summer exhibition, Liverpool Street gallery, East Sydney
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon
2008
Wynne Prize, Salon de Refuses, S. H. Ervin gallery, Sydney
Show and Tell, McGlade gallery, Australian Catholic University, Strathfield
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon
2008
Blake Prize, National Art School gallery, Darlinghurst
Stations of the Cross exhibition, Uniting Church, St Ives
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
Wynne Prize, Salon de Refuses, S. H. Ervin gallery, Sydney
2007
Show and Tell, McGlade gallery, Australian Catholic University, Strathfield
Stations of the Cross exhibition, Uniting Church, St Ives
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman
2006
Blake Prize, National Art School gallery, Darlinghurst
Wynne Prize, Salon de Refuses, S. H. Ervin gallery, Sydney
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, The Croydon, PLC, Croydon
2005
Muswellbrook 38th Art Prize exhibition, Muswellbrook Art Centre, NSW
Wynne Prize, Salon de Refuses, S. H. Ervin gallery, Sydney
2004
Blake Prize, Sir Hermann Black gallery, University of Sydney, Sydney
Masters of COFA, Ivan Dougherty gallery, Sydney
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
Without Reason, COFA Exhibition/Performance Space, UNSW, Sydney
2003
State of Art: Peace exhibition, Manly Art gallery and Touring exhibition
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
Hazelhurst Art Award, Hazelhurst Regional gallery, Gymea

Blake Prize, Sir Hermann Black University of Sydney, Sydney 2002
Sulman Prize, Art gallery of NSW, Sydney
2001

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman
Hazelhurst Art Award, Hazelhurst Regional gallery, Gymea
Blake Prize, National Art School, S. H. Ervin gallery, Sydney and Touring exhibition Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
2000
Fleurieu Biennale, McLaren Vale Prize, McLaren Vale, South Australia
Sulman Prize, Art gallery of NSW, Sydney
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
Australian Contemporary Art Fair exhibition, Melbourne, Victoria
Women and the landscape, King street gallery, Sydney
First Show of the Year, King street gallery on Burton, Sydney
1999
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
1998

New Work, King street gallery, Sydney
Small Works, King street gallery on Burton, Sydney
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman
1997
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW
Wynne Prize, Art gallery of NSW, Sydney
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art gallery, Mosman

1994 1987

1985 1984 1983

Australian Contemporary Art Fair exhibition, Melbourne

Triangle Artists exhibition, Pine Plains, New York, USA Off the Pedestal, Irving Sculpture gallery, Sydney

Ninth Mildura Sculpture Triennial, Mildura, Victoria Sculptor’s Choice, Irving Sculpture gallery, Sydney Women Sculptors, Irving Sculpture gallery, Sydney

Eight Women Artists, Glebe Town Hall, Sydney

Collections and Commissions

Artbank, Australia
ANA Hotel, Sydney
Australian Catholic University, Sydney D.D.I. Adworks/Filmworks, Sydney General & Cologne Reinsurance, Sydney Lexus of Newcastle
Outback Arts Incorporate
Private collections, Australia and overseas

Bibliography

Kolenberg, Ryan and Campbell, ‘Contemporary Australian Drawing, 20 years of the Dobell Prize for Drawing’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2012
McDonald, John, When losers are winners, Visual Art, Sydney Morning Herald, 14-15 March 2009

Woodward, Amanda, ‘New Blood’, Australian Art Collector, Issue 48, 2009
Frost, Andrew, ‘Preview’, Australian Art Collector, Issue 12, April-June 2000
Pugliese, Joseph, ‘Siebols’ Palimpsests’, 2000
Lynn, Elwyn, ‘Abstracting simple pleasure’, Arts review, Weekend Australian, 15-16 May 1993

Germaine, Max, A Dictionary of Women Artists of Australia, 1991
Adams, Bruce, ‘Sculptors avoid trick and hype’, Galleries, Sydney Morning Herald, 1987 Lynn, Elwyn, ‘Surreal steel and elegance’, Arts review, Weekend Australian, 1987
Winter Irving, Celia, ‘A Tradition of Abstraction, Australian’, Collector’s Annual, , 1984 Lynn, Elwyn, ‘Ravishing display of nature’, Arts review, Weekend Australian, July 1984 Short, Susanna, ‘Showcase for new talent is a reflection of selectors’ taste’, Art, Sydney Morning Herald, July 27 1984
Germaine, Max, Artists and Galleries of Australia, 1984
Mitchell, Avenel, ‘Sculptor’s Choice’, Art Network, Issue 13,1984
Murray-White, Clive, ‘Mildura – The Eighth Sculpture Triennial’, Art Network, Issue 7,1982 Bayes, Robin, ‘Sculpting Women’s thoughts’ Collectors Corner, Financial Feature, The Australian, 2-3 October 1982
Short, Susanna, ‘Vegetables have never looked better’, Art review, Sydney Morning Herald, October 7 1982
Winter Irving, Celia, ‘A gallery for neglected art’, Art review, Sydney Morning Herald, 6-7 February 1982

© 2023 by MICHELLE PERRY.